美国优先股法律模板之CertificateofIncorporation20.docx_第1页
[…] party transactions, so the parties should take particular care if a merger, reorganization or asset sale involves a potentially interested party.AMENDED AND RESTATEDCERTIFICATE OF INCORPORATION Pursuant to Section 242 of the DGCL, a Delaware corporation “may amend its certificate of incorporation, from time to time, in any and as many respects as may be desired, so long as its certificate of incorporation as amended would contain only such provisions as it would be lawful and proper to insert in an original certificate of incorporation filed at the time of the filing of the amendment.” Section 242(b) sets forth the specific requirements that must be followed to properly effect the amendment. Section 245 of the DGCL further permits a Delaware corporation to restate its Certificate of Incorporation in order to “integrate into a single instrument all of the provisions of its certificate of incorporation which are then in effect and operative.” Section 245(c) requires that a restated Certificate of Incorporation shall be specifically designated as such in its heading.OF_(Pursuant to Sections 242 and 245 of theGeneral Corporation Law of the State of Delaware)_, a corporation organized and existing under and by virtue of the provisions