美国优先股法律模板之CertificateofIncorporation20.docx_第1页
[…] Additionally, in contrast to Delaware law, California law will grant dissenters rights in connection with the sale of assets in exchange for stock of an acquiring corporation. Furthermore, California law will require a fairness opinion in connection with certain interested party transactions, so the parties should take particular care if a merger, reorganization or asset sale involves a potentially interested party.AMENDED AND RESTATEDCERTIFICATE OF INCORPORATION Pursuant to Section 242 of the DGCL, a Delaware corporation “may amend its certificate of incorporation, from time to time, in any and as many respects as may be desired, so long as its certificate of incorporation as amended would contain only such provisions as it would be lawful and proper to insert in an original certificate of incorporation filed at the time of the filing of the amendment.” Section 242(b) sets forth the specific requirements that must be followed to properly effect the amendment.