版权说明:本文档由用户提供并上传,收益归属内容提供方,若内容存在侵权,请进行举报或认领
[…] Additionally, in contrast to Delaware law, California law will grant dissenters rights in connection
44、with the sale of assets in exange for stock of an acquiring corporation. Furthermore, California law will require a fairness opinion in connection with certain interested party transactions, so the parties should take particular care if a merger, reorganization or asset sale involves a potentially i
45、nterested party.AMENDED AND RESTATEDCERTIFICATE OF INCORPORATION Pursuant to Section 242 of the DGCL, a Delaware corporation “may amend its certificate of incorporation, from time to time, in any and as many respects as may be desired, so long as its certificate of incorporation as amended would con
46、tain only su provisions as it would be lawful and proper to insert in an original certificate of incorporation filed at the time of the filing of the amendment. Section 242(b) sets forth the specific requirements that must be followed to properly effect the amendment. Section 245 of the DGCL further