已阅读5页,还剩3页未读, 继续免费阅读
[…] Juniper responded that Benchmark was not entitled to a series or class vote related to the merger because the adverse change to Benchmarks rights was the result of a merger, as opposed to a direct amendment to the certificate of incorporation, and Benchmarks protective provisions did not expressly apply to mergers.The court agreed with Juniper and held that protective provisions drafted to track Section 242(b)(2) of the DGCL (which provides holders of any class of capital stock with a class vote on an amendment to a certificate of incorporation that would “alter or change the powers, preferences, or special rights of the shares of such class so as to affect them adversely”) do not provide a class vote on a merger including one in which the certificate of incorporation of the surviving corporation is amended in the merger, absent an express provision of the certificate of incorporation to the contrary.