小升初英文奥数题.doc_第1页
小升初英文奥数题.doc_第2页
小升初英文奥数题.doc_第3页
小升初英文奥数题.doc_第4页
小升初英文奥数题.doc_第5页
已阅读5页,还剩2页未读 继续免费阅读

下载本文档

版权说明:本文档由用户提供并上传,收益归属内容提供方,若内容存在侵权,请进行举报或认领

文档简介

小升初英文奥数题 一1、In 2004, 16 June falls on a Wednesday. On what day of the week will 16 June fall in2010? 2、If half of a number is 30, then three-quarters of that number is_. 3、The sum of the digits of the following product 999555 4、Three positive integers have a sum of 28. The greatest possible product that these integers can have is_. 5、In what follows, and are different numbers. When 503 is divided by the remainder is 20.When 503 is divided by the remainder is 20.When 493 is divided by x the remainder is_. 6、A lady, her brother, her son and her daughter (all related by birth) played volleyball. The worst players twin (who is one of the four players) and the best player are of opposite sex. The worst player and the best player are of the same age. Who cannot be the worst player(s)? A) brother only B) daughter only C) son and daughter only D) lady and daughter only E) lady only 7、If you continue the given number pattern, in what row and in what position in that row will the number 320 be? 1 - row 1 2 3 - row 2 4 5 6 - row 3 7 8 9 10 - row 4 The answers are given in the order of row ; position. 翻译:4. 三个正整数之和为28,他们积的最大值是(810) 9*9*10=810 5. 和代表不同数字,503/的余数是20,503/的余数是20,那么493/()的余数是(10或493) 这个题出得有点问题, 503-20=483=3*7*23,假如493,例如21*69,则余数为493 ,不然为10 6.一位女士,她兄弟,她的儿子和女儿(都是亲的)打排球.最差球手的孪生同胞和最佳球手异性,最差球手和最佳球手同龄,谁不可能是最差球手(之一)? A.只有兄弟 B.只有女儿 C.只有儿子和女儿 D.只有女士和女儿 E.只有女士 也就是说最差球手和最佳球手同性且同龄,最差球手是双胞胎之一 ,这样只有一种可能:儿子是最差,女士的弟弟与儿子同龄是最佳 备选答案中似乎没合适的 6.如过继续下面的数字列表,320在第几行,以及该行的什么位置(也就是第几列) 1.第1行 2,3.第2行 4,5,6.第3行 7,8,9,10.第4行 按照行,列的形式给出答案:(25,20) 参考答案: 1、 Wednesday 详解:In 2004, 16 June falls on a Wednesday. On what day of the week will 16 June fall in 2010? 翻2004年6月16号是星期三,那么2010年6月16号是星期几呢?2004年6月16号是星期三,那么2010年6月16号是星期几呢?还是星期三平年 3657=521闰年 3667=522所以若第二年为平年,则那年的今天星期序号是现年今天后一天;闰年则后两天。2005,2006,2007,2009,2010为平年,2008为闰年于是加起来应该多7天,即一个星期,所以还是星期三2、45 3、27(求数位上上的数字之和) 4、28=9+9+10,因此答案为810 5、503-20=483 483=37232123,因此 x 483,因此此题余数是10. 6、D 7、25,20 小升初英文奥数题2 1、Did you know? In the decimal number system (base 10) ten different digits, 0 to 9, are used to write all the numbers. In the binary number system (base 2) two different digits are used, i.e. 0 and 1. Which one of the following numbers is not a valid number in the octal number system (base 8)? A) 128 B) 127 C) 126 D) 125 E) 124 2、The number of diagonals that can be drawn in a regular polygon with twenty sides (icosagon) is_. 3、If a and b are integers, 103=1,1527=3, and then 3796 is equal to_. 4、Two numbers are in the ratio 2 : 3. When 4 is added to each number the ratio changes to 5 : 7.The sum of the two original numbers is_. 5、The greatest number of Mondays which can occur in 45 consecutive days is_ 6、Saul plays a video game in which he scores 4 for a hit and lost 6 for a miss. After 20 rounds his score is 30. The number of times he has missed is_. 7、Three girls A, B and C run in a 100 m race. When A finishes, B is 10 m behind A and when B finishes C is 20 m behind B. How far in metres was C from A when A finished?(Lets assume all the athletes run at a constant speed) 8、The areas of the faces of a rectangulabox are 84 cm2 , 70 cm2and 30 cm2.The volume of the box in cm3 is_. 9、You have 3 weights: 1 kg, 3 kg and 9 kg as well as an equal arm balance, as shown. How many different weight objects can you weigh with these three? Remember the weights may be placed on either side 参考答案: 1、A 考察我们学过的简单的进制问题,显然8进制中没有8出现2、170 找规律,公式为n(n-3)2 3、1 定义新运算,就是求3796的余数。4、40,16和24 5、7 6、5 7、28米,根据距1、离比求出速度比,三者的速度比为1:9/10:18/25 8、420 分解质因数 9、13种小升初英文奥数题31、 Did you know? In the decimal number system (base 10) ten different digits, 0 to 9, are used to write all the numbers. In the binary number system (base 2) two different digits are used, i.e. 0 and 1.Which one of the following numbers is not a valid number in theoctal number system (base 8)?A) 128 B) 127 C) 126 D) 125 E) 1242、The number of diagonals that can be drawn in a regular polygon withtwenty sides (icosagon) is_.3、If a and b are integers, 103=1,1527=3, and then 3796 is equal to_.4、Two numbers are in the ratio 2 : 3. When 4 is added to each number the ratio changes to 5 : 7.The sum of the two original numbers is_.5、The greatest number of Mondays which can occur in 45 consecutivedays is_6、Saul plays a video game in which he scores 4 for a hit and lost 6 for a miss. After 20 rounds his score is 30. The number of times he has missed is_.7、Three girls A, B and C run in a 100 m race. When A finishes, B is 10 mbehind A and when B finishes C is 20 m behind B. How far in metres was C from A when A finished?(Lets assume all the athletes run at a constant speed)8、The areas of the faces of a rectangulabox are 84 cm2 , 70 cm2and 30 cm2.The volume of the box in cm3 is_.9、You have 3 weights: 1 kg, 3 kg and 9 kg as well as an equal arm balance, as shown. How many different weight objects can you weigh with these three?Remember the weights may be placed on either side参考答案:1、A 考察我们学过的简单的进制问题,显然8进制中没有8出现2、170 找规律,公式为n(n-3)23、1 定义新运算,就是求3796的余数。4、40,16和245、76、57、28米,根据距离比求出速度比,三者的速度比为1:9/10:18/258、420 分解质因数9、13种小升初英文奥数题41、An ant covers a distance of 90 metres in 3 hours. The average speed of the ant in decimetres per minute is_.2、3、In a certain town some people were affected by a flu epidemic. In the first month 20% of the population contracted the flu whilst 80% were healthy.In the following month 20% of the sick people recovered and 20% of the healthy people contracted the disease.What fraction of the population is healthy at the end of the second month?4、Mpho, Barry, Sipho, Erica and Fatima are sitting on a park bench.Mpho is not sitting on the far right. Barry is not sitting on the far left.Sipho is not sitting at either end. Erica is sitting to the right of Barry,but not necessarily next to him. Fatima is not sitting next to Sipho.Sipho is not sitting next to Barry.Who is sitting at the far right?5、Of the 28 T?shirts in a drawer, six are red, five are blue, and the rest arewhite. If Bob selects T?shirts at random whilst packing for a holiday, what is the least number he must remove from the drawer to be sure that he has three T?shirts of the same colour?6、In an alien language, jalez borg farn means “good maths skills”. Nurf klar borg means“maths in harmony” and darko klar farn means “good in gold”.What is “harmony gold” in this language?7、Five children, Amelia, Bongani, Charles, Devine and Edwina, were in the classroom when one of them broke a window. The teacher asked each of them to make a statement about the event, knowing that three of them always lie and two always tell the truth. Their statements were as follows:Amelia: “Charles did not break it, nor did Devine.”Bongani: “I didnt break it, nor did Devine.”Charles: “I didnt break it, but Edwina did.”Devine: “Amelia or Edwina broke it.”Edwina: “Charles broke it.”Who broke the window?8、Did you know? A palindrome is a number which reads the same forwards as backwards e.g. 35453. Next year 2002 is an example of a palindromic number. What is the difference between 2002 and the number of the previous palindromic year?9、If a b = (3b) then the value of 2+(2a) (3 5) is_.10、Two ants start at point A and walk at the same pace. One ant walks around a 3 cm by 3 cm square whilst the other walks around a 6 cm by 3 cmrectangle. What is the minimum distance, in centimetres, any one mustcover before they meet again?参考答案:1、单位换算,注意单词,9010(360)52、463、0.68 4、Erica5、抽屉原则 76、注意一一对应,borg= maths, farn=good, jalez=skills. Klar=in, Nurf=harmony, darko=gold. 答案是Nurf darko.7、Charles8、10019、6710、108详解:第一题:蚂蚁3小时走90米,问平均每分钟走多少厘米? 第二题:古罗马的数字表示方式:I=1,V=5,X=10,L=50,C=100,D=500,M=1000,等,因此I=1,II=2,III=3,IV=4,V=5,VI=6,VII=7,VIII=8,IX=9,X=10,等。例如:XCIX=99,问XLVI表示的数值是多少? 第三题:一个城镇受到流感病毒侵袭,第一个月里总人口的20%感染了病毒,其它80%的人是健康的;下一个月里,病人中20%康复了,但原来的健康人中有20%的人又感染了。问第二个月底健康的人口占总人口的百分数是多少? 第四题:Mpho,Barry,Sipho,Erica和Fatima坐在公园的长凳上,Mpho不在最右边,Barry不在最左边,Sipho不在两端,Erica在Barry的右边,但不一定紧靠他,Fatima没有在Sipho的旁边,Sip

温馨提示

  • 1. 本站所有资源如无特殊说明,都需要本地电脑安装OFFICE2007和PDF阅读器。图纸软件为CAD,CAXA,PROE,UG,SolidWorks等.压缩文件请下载最新的WinRAR软件解压。
  • 2. 本站的文档不包含任何第三方提供的附件图纸等,如果需要附件,请联系上传者。文件的所有权益归上传用户所有。
  • 3. 本站RAR压缩包中若带图纸,网页内容里面会有图纸预览,若没有图纸预览就没有图纸。
  • 4. 未经权益所有人同意不得将文件中的内容挪作商业或盈利用途。
  • 5. 人人文库网仅提供信息存储空间,仅对用户上传内容的表现方式做保护处理,对用户上传分享的文档内容本身不做任何修改或编辑,并不能对任何下载内容负责。
  • 6. 下载文件中如有侵权或不适当内容,请与我们联系,我们立即纠正。
  • 7. 本站不保证下载资源的准确性、安全性和完整性, 同时也不承担用户因使用这些下载资源对自己和他人造成任何形式的伤害或损失。

评论

0/150

提交评论