山西省朔州市下马峪乡中学2021年高二英语模拟试卷含解析_第1页
山西省朔州市下马峪乡中学2021年高二英语模拟试卷含解析_第2页
山西省朔州市下马峪乡中学2021年高二英语模拟试卷含解析_第3页
山西省朔州市下马峪乡中学2021年高二英语模拟试卷含解析_第4页
山西省朔州市下马峪乡中学2021年高二英语模拟试卷含解析_第5页
已阅读5页,还剩8页未读 继续免费阅读

付费下载

下载本文档

版权说明:本文档由用户提供并上传,收益归属内容提供方,若内容存在侵权,请进行举报或认领

文档简介

山西省朔州市下马峪乡中学2021年高二英语模拟试卷含解析一、选择题1.—________?—Heisfullofenergyandreadytohelpanyonewhoisintrouble.A.HowisyourEnglishteacherB.What’syourfatherlikeC.WhoisthemanstandingthereD.HowareyougettingalongwithJack参考答案:B略2.Oneislandandtwolakes_______________thecountry.A.makeup

B.makesupof

C.ismadeupof

D.consistsof参考答案:A3.Theytooktheinjuredstraighttothehospital,otherwisehe .A.woulddie B.shouldhavedied

C.mightdie D.mighthavedied参考答案:D4.Toensurethechild’squick_______,fivedoctorstookturnslookingafterhimdayandnight.A.recovery

B.

reliefC.reduction

D.relaxation参考答案:A5.Cheerup,Maria!Youcanalsoenjoy___

___youhavebeendreamingof,ifyoudon’tloseheart.A.asaconvenientlifeas

B.asconvenientalifeasC.asalifeconvenientas

D.convenientasalifeas参考答案:B略6.—Areyou________tohelpme?Ihaveaproblemtosolve,butIcan'tdealwithitmyself.—Ofcourse.A.will

B.willingC.willingly

D.willingness参考答案:Bbewillingtodosth.“乐于做某事”。7.I’vebeentryingtoringherupallthemorningbutIcouldn’t_______. A.getthrough

B.gothrough

C.getover

D.goover参考答案:A8._____thebadthingshehasdone,westillbelieveinhisessentialgoodness.

A.Insteadof

B.Becauseof

C.Inspiteof

D.Inplaceof参考答案:C9.

—WhatdoyouthinkoflastFriday’scharityconcert,Tim?—Itwasagreatsuccessasawhole.Actuallywe___withhalfofthemoneycollected.

A.wouldhavebeensatisfied

B.weresatisfied

C.wouldbesatisfied

D.willbesatisfied参考答案:A10.Asa(an)___________,workinginTheSundayTimes,Allenisinchargeofthecontentofthenewspaper,commentsonstoriesandissues.A.journalist

B.editor

C.critic

D.cartoonist参考答案:B11..___wheretogo,heaskedapoliceman.A.HavinglosthiswayandnotknowingB.Losinghiswayanddidn'tknowC.Havinglosthiswayanddidn'tknowD.Losthiswayanddidn'tknow参考答案:D12.

Heobjectsto________thestudentsdotheirhomeworklateatnight.A.make

B.making

C.force

D.forcing参考答案:B13.Wewerehavingapicnicwhen_______therecameadownpour,whichwasreallyawetblanket.A.allatonce

B.inaddition

C.inreturn

D.aswell参考答案:A14.Thetwobrothersaresimilar_____eachotherinappearancebuttheyhavefewinterests_____common.A.to;in

B.to;from

C.in;in

D.in;from参考答案:A15.Hegotuplateandhurriedtohisoffice,________thebreakfastuntouched.A.left

B.leaving

C.toleave

D.leave参考答案:B略16.What’syouropinionofMr.Li’srequestthatwe________spendhalfanhourreadingEnglishaloudeverymorning?A.would

B.should

C.must

D.could参考答案:B略二、完型填空17.Jakewasbornhealthy,buthisparentsnoticedtherewassomethingwrongwhenhewas5.Jake___41___about20poundsinjustsixmonths.Hekeptputtingonweight___42___eatingonlysalad.In2015,JakewasdiagnosedwithROHHAD,a___43___conditionthataffectsthebrainandcausesrapidweightgain.Only75caseshaveeverbeenreported,and___44___ofthesufferersisknowntohavesurvivedtwentyyears.ButJakewantstofightforhis___45___.Althoughthereisnowaytofully___46___theweightgain,hedoeseverythinghecantoslowitdown,including___47___competingintriathlons(铁人三项).Triathlonshelphimkeepfitandactive.It’sgoodforhis___48___andalsogiveshimachancetosocializewithotherkids.He___49___withtheMaltaYouthTriathlonAssociationthreetimesaweek.“Heisextremely___50___.Henevermissesatrainingsessionwithoutvalid___51___andisconstantlyeagertotrain,”Jake’strainersaid.“Jakeisverylovableandstealstheheartofallwhoknowhim.It’sheartbreakingtoseewhathehasto___52___.Ilookathisfamilywithamixtureof___53___—despitethehardshiptheytrytheirbesttoensurethatJakegetsas___54___alifeaspossible.”EverybodyismorethanhappytohelpJake,andthey___55___changeeventdatesandtrainingschedulesjusttomakeiteasierforhimto___56___.Heisalwaysverydetermined,butduetohiscondition,hecan’t___57___himselftopushhisheartratetoohigh.Jake’s___58___istomeettwofamousBritishTriathlonplayers,___59___duetohisdisease,hecannottravel.AfterJake’sstorywasmadepublic,someone___60___thathewoulddoeverythinghecouldtomaketheboy’sdreamareality.41.A.collected B.gained C.reduced D.recovered42.A.for B.beyond C.without D.despite43.A.rare B.poor C.difficult D.deadly44.A.each B.one C.none D.neither45.A.goal B.life C.career D.future46.A.influence B.reduce C.affect D.stop47.A.strongly B.faithfully C.regularly D.truly48.A.mind B.health C.heart D.growth49.A.trains B.plays C.works D.competes50.A.proud B.smart C.positive D.caring51.A.reason B.evidence C.result D.date52.A.seethrough B.getacross C.gothrough D.putdown53.A.expressions B.feelings C.tastes D.ideas54.A.impressive B.regretful C.crazy D.normal55.A.luckily B.gladly C.impatiently D.unwillingly56.A.join B.believe C.attend D.organize57.A.stop B.allow C.pretend D.protect58.A.dream B.task C.intention D.story59.A.but B.or C.and D.so60.A.warned B.explained C.predicted D.announced参考答案:41.B

42.D

43.A

44.C

45.B

46.D

47.C

48.B

49.A

50.C

51.A

52.C

53.B

54.D

55.B

56.C

57.B

58.A

59.A

60.D【分析】本文是一篇记叙文。文章讲述的是,杰克生下来就很健康,但在他5岁的时候,他的父母发现他出了问题。2015年,杰克被诊断出患有罗哈德病,这是一种影响大脑并导致体重迅速增加的罕见疾病。杰克参加铁人三项运动。杰克的梦想是遇到两个著名的英国铁人三项运动员,但由于他的疾病,他不能旅行。杰克的故事公布于众后,有人宣布他将尽一切努力使这个男孩的梦想成真。【41题详解】考查动词。A.collected收集;

B.gained获得;

C.reduced减少;

D.recovered恢复。根据下文keptputtingonweight可知Jake___1___about20poundsinjustsixmonths.“杰克在短短六个月内体重增加了大约20磅。”故选B。【42题详解】考查介词。A.for为了;

B.beyond超过;

C.without没有;

D.despite尽管。根据Hekeptputtingonweight___2___eatingonlysalad.可知,尽管只吃沙拉,他的体重还是增加了。故选D。【43题详解】考查形容词。A.rare罕见的;

B.poor贫穷的;

C.difficult困难的;

D.deadly致命的。根据In2015,JakewasdiagnosedwithROHHAD,a___3___conditionthataffectsthebrainandcausesrapidweightgain.可知,2015年,杰克被诊断出患有罗哈德病,这是一种影响大脑并导致体重迅速增加的罕见疾病。故选A。【44题详解】考查不定代词。根据Only75caseshaveeverbeenreported,and___4___ofthesufferersisknowntohavesurvivedtwentyyears.可知,只有75个病例被报道过,而且没有一个患者存活了20年。此处noneof---,“---中没有一个”,故选C。【45题详解】考查名词。A.goal目标;

B.life生命,生活;

C.career事业;

D.future未来。根据ButJakewantstofightforhis___5___.可知,但是杰克想为他的生命而战。fightforlife“为生命而战”,故选B。【46题详解】考查动词。A.influence影响;

B.reduce减少;

C.affect感染;

D.stop阻止。根据Althoughthereisnowaytofully___6___theweightgain,hedoeseverythinghecantoslowitdown,including___7___competingintriathlons(铁人三项).可知,虽然没有办法完全阻止体重的增加,但他会尽他所能来减缓它,包括定期参加铁人三项比赛。结合句意可知答案为D。【47题详解】考查副词。A.strongly强有力地;

B.faithfully忠实地;

C.regularly有规律地;

D.truly真实地。根据Althoughthereisnowaytofully___6___theweightgain,hedoeseverythinghecantoslowitdown,including___7___competingintriathlons(铁人三项).可知,虽然没有办法完全阻止体重的增加,但他会尽他所能来减缓它,包括定期参加铁人三项比赛。故选C。【48题详解】考查名词。A.mind思想,理智;

B.health健康;

C.heart心脏;

D.growth生长,成长。根据It’sgoodforhis___8___andalsogiveshimachancetosocializewithotherkids.可知,这对他的健康有好处,也给了他和其他孩子社交的机会。故答案为B。【49题详解】考查动词。A.trains训练;

B.plays玩;

C.works工作;

D.competes竞赛。根据He___9___withtheMaltaYouthTriathlonAssociationthreetimesaweek.可知,他在马耳他青年铁人三项协会每周训练三次。故选A。【50题详解】考查形容词。A.proud自豪的;

B.smart聪明的;

C.positive积极的,肯定的;

D.caring有同情心的。根据“Heisextremely___10___.Henevermissesatrainingsessionwithoutvalid___11___andisconstantlyeagertotrain,”可知,他非常积极。他从不错过没有有效训练的训练课,而且总是渴望训练。故选C。【51题详解】考查名词。A.reason理由;

B.evidence证据;

C.result结果;

D.date日期。根据“Heisextremely___10___.Henevermissesatrainingsessionwithoutvalid___11___andisconstantlyeagertotrain,”可知,他非常积极。他从不错过没有有效训练的训练课,而且总是渴望训练。故选A。【52题详解】考查动词词组。A.seethrough识破,看穿;

B.getacross通过,使------被理解;

C.gothrough仔细检查;

D.putdown记下,镇压。根据Jakeisverylovableandstealstheheartofallwhoknowhim.It’sheartbreakingtoseewhathehasto___12___.可知,杰克很可爱,所有认识他的人都喜欢他。看到他所经历的一切令人心碎。故选C。【53题详解】考查名词。A.expressions表情;

B.feelings感情;

C.tastes味道,品味;

D.ideas主意,想法。根据Ilookathisfamilywithamixtureof___13___—despitethehardshiptheytrytheirbesttoensurethatJakegetsas___14___alifeaspossible.可知,我怀着复杂的心情看着他的家人——尽管他们尽了最大的努力来确保杰克能过上正常的生活。故选B。【54题详解】考查形容词。A.impressive印象深刻的;

B.regretful后悔的;

C.crazy疯狂的;

D.normal正常的。根据Ilookathisfamilywithamixtureof___13___—despitethehardshiptheytrytheirbesttoensurethatJakegetsas___14___alifeaspossible.可知,我怀着复杂的心情看着他的家人——尽管他们尽了最大的努力来确保杰克能过上正常的生活。结合句意可知答案为D。【55题详解】考查副词。A.luckily幸运地;

B.gladly高兴地;

C.impatiently不耐烦地;

D.unwillingly不情愿地。根据EverybodyismorethanhappytohelpJake,andthey___15___changeeventdatesandtrainingschedulesjusttomakeiteasierforhimto___16___.可知,每个人都非常乐意帮助杰克,他们也很乐意改变活动日期和训练计划,只是为了让他更容易参加。故选B。【56题详解】考查动词。A.join加入;

B.believe相信;

C.attend出席,参加;

D.organize组织。根据EverybodyismorethanhappytohelpJake,andthey___15___changeeventdatesandtrainingschedulesjusttomakeiteasierforhimto___16___.可知,每个人都非常乐意帮助杰克,他们也很乐意改变活动日期和训练计划,只是为了让他更容易参加。故选C。【57题详解】考查动词。A.stop停止;

B.allow允许;

C.pretend假装;

D.protect保护。根据Heisalwaysverydetermined,butduetohiscondition,hecan’t___17___himselftopushhisheartratetoohigh.可知,他总是很有决心,但由于他的身体状况,他不能允许自己的心率太高。固定搭配:allowsb.todosth.“允许某人做某事”,故答案为B.【58题详解】考查名词。A.dream梦想;

B.task任务;

C.intention打算;

D.story故事。根据Jake’s___18___istomeettwofamousBritishTriathlonplayers,___19___duetohisdisease,hecannottravel.可知,杰克的梦想是遇到两个著名的英国铁人三项运动员,但由于他的疾病,他不能旅行。故选A。【59题详解】考查并列连词。A.but但是;

B.or或者,否则;

C.and和;

D.so所以。根据Jake’s___18___istomeettwofamousBritishTriathlonplayers,___19___duetohisdisease,hecannottravel.可知,杰克的梦想是遇到两个著名的英国铁人三项运动员,但由于他的疾病,他不能旅行。此处表示转折,故选A。【60题详解】考查动词。A.warned警告;

B.explained解释;

C.predicted预测;

D.announced宣布。根据AfterJake’sstorywasmadepublic,someone___20___thathewoulddoeverythinghecouldtomaketheboy’sdreamareality.可知,杰克的故事公布于众后,有人宣布他将尽一切努力使这个男孩的梦想成真。故选D。【点睛】在做完形填空时一定要注意and/but/so/besides/however/furthermore/moreover/inaddition/what’smore等词汇、固定结构的运用。它们连接了上下文,起着承上起下的作用。像but(但是)、however(然而),表示转折,这说明前后的内容相反或相对。把握住这一点,做起题来就会得心应手。本题第19小题,根据Jake’s___18___istomeettwofamousBritishTriathlonplayers,___19___duetohisdisease,hecannottravel.可知,杰克的梦想是遇到两个著名的英国铁人三项运动员,但由于他的疾病,他不能旅行。此处表示转折,故选A。三、阅读理解18.Let’slookatthemovieswecan’twaittowatchin2019:Dumbo(March29)Dumboisa1941AmericanfilmproducedbyWaltDisneyProductions.Themaincharacterisanelephantwhoisnicknamed“Dumbo”.Dumboisalwayslaughedatforhisbigears,andheisrejectedbytheotherelephants.Withnoparenttocareforhim,heisalone.Butinfact,heiscapableofflyingbyusinghisearsaswings.Alive-actionadaptationofthefilmdirectedbyTimBurtonisscheduledtobereleasedonMarch29,2019.Shazam!(April5)Shazam!isanupcomingAmericansuperherofilmbasedontheDCComicscharacterofthesamename.DirectedbyDavidF.Sandberg,thefilmissettostarAsherAngelasBillyBatson,ateenageboywhocantransformviathemagicword“Shazam”intoanadultsuperhero,playedbyZacharyLevi.Itwillbethefirstfilmversionofthecharactersincethe1941seriesAdventuresofCaptainMarvel(thecharacter’soriginalname).Aladdin(May24)AladdinisafictionalcharacterandtheroleofthefilmAladdin(1992)basedonAladdin,afolktaleofMiddleEasternorigin.HeisvoicedbyScottWeinger,whilehissingingvoiceisprovidedbyBradKane.Aladdinneverreceivedaformaleducation,andhasonlylearnedbylivingonthestreetsofAgrabah.Hehastostealfoodinthelocalmarketinordertosurvive.MenaMassoudissettoplayalive-actionversionofthecharacterinaliveactionadaptationofthe1992film.Godzilla,KingoftheMonsters(May31)Godzilla,KingoftheMonstersisa1956Japanese-Americansciencefictionfilm,co-directedbyTerryO.MorseandIshiroHonda.Itisaheavilyre-editedAmericanadaptation.ForthisnewversionofGodzilla,someoftheoriginalJapanesedialoguewastranslatedintoEnglish,andsomeofthepolitical,socialandanti-nuclearthemeswereremovedcompletely.21.Whichonewillbeshowntotheaudienceasaformoffilmforthefirsttime?A.Dumbo. B.Shazam! C.Aladdin. D.Godzilla,KingoftheMonsters.22.WhoistheactorofthenewestversionofAladdin?A.ScottWeinger. B.BradKane. C.TerryO.Morse. D.MenaMassoud.23.Onwhichdaycanyouwatchafilmaboutapitifulanimalaccordingtothetext?A.March29. B.April5. C.May24. D.May31.24.WhichofthefollowingstatementsisNOTtrue?A.Allthemovieswillbereleasedinthefirsthalfof2019.B.TheteenageandadultBillyBatsonsareplayedbydifferentactors.C.Aladdinlivedapoorlifeanddidn’treceiveaformaleducation.D.ThenewversionofGodzill,KingoftheMonsterisaJapaneseadaptation.25.Inwhichcolumnofanewspaperwillyoumostprobablyfindthispassage?A.Health. B.Sports. C.Entertainment. D.Education.参考答案:21.B

22.D

23.A

24.D

25.C本文是一篇应用文,介绍了2019年值得一看的好电影。【21题详解】细节理解题。根据第三段中的“Itwillbethefirstfilmversionofthecharactersincethe1941seriesAdventuresofCaptainMarvel”可知,这是《惊奇队长历险记》系列以来,这个角色的第一个电影版本,故B项正确。【22题详解】细节理解题。根据第四段中的“MenaMassoudissettoplayalive-actionversionofthecharacterinaliveactionadaptationofthe1992film.”可知,MenaMassoud将饰演最新版本的阿拉丁,故D项正确。【23题详解】细节理解题。根据第二段中的“Dumbo(March29)”及“Dumboisalwayslaughedatforhisbigears,andheisrejectedbytheotherelephants.”可知,可怜的小飞象总是因为大耳朵而被嘲笑,被其他大象拒绝,Dumbo的上映时间是3月29日,由此可知,你可以在3月29日那天看一部关于可怜的动物的电影,故A项正确。【24题详解】细节理解题。根据最后一段中的“Itisaheavilyre-editedAmericanadaptation.”可知,新版《怪兽之王》是一部美国改编电影,故D项正确。【25题详解】推理判断题。通读全文可知,本文主要介绍了2019年值得一看的好电影,属于娱乐范畴,最有可能出现在报纸的约了版面,故C项正确。19.Vinegarisgreat.Itmakessalad,friesanddumplingstastebetter,andyoucanevencleanyourwindowswithit.Andnow,accordingtoscientists,itmayevenhelptheplant’spopulationsurviveclimatechange.ResearchersfromtheRIKENCenterforSustainableResourceScience(CSRS)inJapanprovedthat.Theyfoundgrowingplantsinvinegarmakesthemmoreresistanttodroughts.Thiscouldmeanthatinthefuture,worriesaboutclimatechangeaffectingtheworld’ssupplyoffoodwillbemuchlower.ThediscoverywasmadeaftertheresearchersstudiedtheArabidopsis,aplantknownforitsabilitytosurviveindryweather.Itwasfoundthatwhentheplantwasplacedindrought—likeconditions,itproducedachemicalcalledacetate(醋酸盐)—themaincomponentofvinegar.Afterdiscoveringthis,thescientistsexperimentedfurtherbyaddingacetatetothesoilofotherplantsbeforetheystoppedgivingthemwatercompletely.Afterleavingtheplantsfor14days,theyfoundthattheonestreatedwithacetatehadsurvived,whiletheuntreatedplantshaddriedupanddied.It’shopedthatthissimplemethodofsurvivalcouldsoonbeusedtohelpfarmersindrycountrieskeeptheircropsalive.“Intheexperiment,wetargetedthestaplefoodsoftheworld-rice,wheatandmaize…andprovedsuccessful”JongMyongKim,co-authorofthestudy,toldPopularSciencemagazine.Kimhasalreadybeenintouchwithpeoplearoundtheworldwhoareinterestedintryingthissimpleandcost-effectivemethodoutforthemselvesfromfarmerstocompaniesandamateurgardeners.“Nowwearetryingtocooperatewiththemtomakeamethodtoapplythissystem,andmaketheprocessassimpleaspossible,”hesaid.Hopefully,thismeanstheendofhungercausedbybadweatherinthefuture.13.Whatdoestheunderli

温馨提示

  • 1. 本站所有资源如无特殊说明,都需要本地电脑安装OFFICE2007和PDF阅读器。图纸软件为CAD,CAXA,PROE,UG,SolidWorks等.压缩文件请下载最新的WinRAR软件解压。
  • 2. 本站的文档不包含任何第三方提供的附件图纸等,如果需要附件,请联系上传者。文件的所有权益归上传用户所有。
  • 3. 本站RAR压缩包中若带图纸,网页内容里面会有图纸预览,若没有图纸预览就没有图纸。
  • 4. 未经权益所有人同意不得将文件中的内容挪作商业或盈利用途。
  • 5. 人人文库网仅提供信息存储空间,仅对用户上传内容的表现方式做保护处理,对用户上传分享的文档内容本身不做任何修改或编辑,并不能对任何下载内容负责。
  • 6. 下载文件中如有侵权或不适当内容,请与我们联系,我们立即纠正。
  • 7. 本站不保证下载资源的准确性、安全性和完整性, 同时也不承担用户因使用这些下载资源对自己和他人造成任何形式的伤害或损失。

评论

0/150

提交评论