四川省巴中市兴隆中学高三英语上学期期末试卷含解析_第1页
四川省巴中市兴隆中学高三英语上学期期末试卷含解析_第2页
免费预览已结束,剩余1页可下载查看

付费下载

下载本文档

版权说明:本文档由用户提供并上传,收益归属内容提供方,若内容存在侵权,请进行举报或认领

文档简介

1、四川省巴中市兴隆中学高三英语上学期期末试卷含解析一、 选择题1. _ the campus shooting that killed 20 first graders as the worst day of his presidency,President Barack Obama wants gun violence measures _ in 2013.A. Recalling; passing B. To recall; passingC. Recalled; passed D. Recalling; passed参考答案:D2. But it will be more than 100

2、years _ the country begins once again to look as it did before. A. since B. that C. when D. before参考答案:D略3. The falling of the new building _ its soft base. A. resulted in B. suffered from C. led to D. lay in参考答案:D4. _ matters most in learning English is enough practice.A. What B. Why C. Where D. Wh

3、ich 参考答案:A 5. When it comes to “The Best Tourist Attractions in China”, the first _ impresses us is Mianyang.A. that B. one C. which D. what参考答案:A 6. 1 grew up in Africa. _ _ at least I should say that I spent much of tine first ten years of my life there Aand Bor Cso Dbut 参考答案:B略7. Statistics indic

4、ate that women are shoppers in Europe, contributing to four fifths of annual online shopping sales.AenthusiasticBpotentialCtraditionalDintelligent参考答案:A8. The man, so badly, almost lost his memory and was even driven mad Ato have been disturbed Bhaving been disturbed Cto be disturbed Dbeing disturbe

5、d参考答案:B 9. Wow,you won first in the stow-telling competition. Fantastic! _ !A. Give me five B. Congratulations C. Thats all right D. Forget it参考答案:A10. As the quality of the citys air continues to give rise to _, the residents are encouraged to set off fewer fireworks. A. descriptions B. concerns C.

6、 compromise D. emergency 参考答案:B11. Dont worry, sir. If the plane is full, well put you on an _ flight. A. accustomed B. adequate C. alternative D. accessible参考答案:C 12. Next week I will go to a job interview, will you give me some suggestions? Smiling is a great way to make yourself _.A.stand outB.tu

7、rn outC.work outD.pick out参考答案:A 【分析】句意:下周我要参加工作面试,您能给我一些建议吗?微笑是让你自己脱颖而出的很好的方法。A. stand out“显眼,出众”;B. turn out“结果是”;C. work out“解决”;D. pick out“挑出”。工作建议能够帮助人们脱颖而出,故选A。【点评】考查动词短语辨析,区分 stand out;turn out;work out和pick out的含义。13. Tony, do remember to send the report to the sales manager! _.A.Made itB.G

8、ot itC.Heard itD.Followed it参考答案:B 【分析】句意:Tony, 务必记得给销售经理发送这份报告。明白。A. Made it“成功了”;B. Got it“明白”;C. Heard it“听说了”;D. Followed it“跟随它”。根据语境可推知表示同意,故选B。【点评】考查情景交际,区分Made it;Got it;Heard it和Followed it的含义和使用环境。14. It is reported that many a new house _ at present in the disaster area in Gansu Province.

9、A. was being builtB. were being builtC. is being builtD. are being built参考答案:C15. I feel sorry for those young people who dont _ their aged people as I do mine.A. send for B. take for C. look for D. care for参考答案:D略二、 完型填空16. Its always been a dream for Alex to take a trip with her mother, but it was

10、 a death in the family that _21_ made them both realize how precious life really is.“After losing my grandma, I _22_ that neither I nor my mum will _23_ be here, and that I cant _24_ the right time to come,” the 27-year-old girl told The Huffington post.“After a week of _25_, my amazing mum and I ar

11、e off to travel around the United States. We will be travelling from New York to Los Angeles interviewing _26_ who are changing the world for the better and _27_ the dream I had for a very long time: to travel together with my mother. I have taken a month off work and we are on our way._28_ are wait

12、ing!” Alex said.So in August,Alex and her 63-year-old retired mother,Halina, traveled to the United States for a three-week _29_ that took them from coast to coast.Alex is the _30_ of Looking For Heroes, a social media project, in which she photographs many of the interesting people she meets with,_

13、31_ unique tidbits (花边新闻) of their life stories at the same time. The _32_ mother and daughter traveled across the nation, visiting cities _33_ Knoxville, Tennessee, New York City, Los Angeles and Washington. Along the way they took photos _34_ famous backdrops (背景) in each city, making some _35_ me

14、mories.Meanwhile, Alex _36_ much from her mother. Her mother often said “My _37_ to young people would be to learn new things, and what you have learned will be your biggest _38_ in life. With age you stop _39_ about things that dont matter. With your priorities (优先) changing,_40_ and health become

15、the most important.21. A. finally B. simply C. mildly D. secretly22. A. promised B. realized C. guessed D. hoped23. A. thus B. even C. ever D. forever24. A. think of B. put aside C. wait for D. give away25. A. preparation B. work C. consideration D. rest26. A. friends B. s C. reporters D. influencer

16、s27. A. connecting B. describing C. achieving D. imagining28. A. Troubles B. Dreams C. Results D. Dangers29. A. adventure B. campaign C. business D. gathering30. A. actress B. model C. editor D. student31. A. inventing B. sharing C. preparing D. hearing32. A. frightened B. amused C. astonished D. ex

17、cited33. A. including B. arranging C. containing D. expecting34. A. into B. above C. against D. from35. A. unbelievable B. unforgettable C. unbearable D. unthinkable36. A. received B. saved C. separated D. learned37. A. position B. example C. advice D. experience38. A. goal B. wealth C. success D. c

18、hange39. A. talking B. bringing C. setting D. worrying40. A. family B. identity C. beauty D. job参考答案:21. A 22. B 23. D 24. C 25. A 26. D 27. C 28. B 29. A 30. C 31. B 32. D 33. A 34. C 35. B 36. D 37. C 38. B 39. D 40. AAlex是Looking For Heroes的编辑,和妈妈一起去美国旅游采访,一路上她们对着每个城市的著名背景拍照,留下难忘的记忆。她对年轻人的建议是要学习新

19、事物,你所学到的将是你一生中最大的财富。随着你优先的改变,家庭和财富会变成最重要的。21. A考查副词。A. finally 最后; B. simply 简单地,仅仅; C. mildly温和地; D. secretly秘密地。是这个家庭里的一个死亡最后使他们俩都意识到生命真的是多么宝贵。故选A。22. B考查动词。A. promised 许诺; B. realized意识到; C. guessed猜测; D. hoped希望。我奶奶去世之后,我意识到我和我妈妈都将不会永远在这里,我们不能等着这个时候的到来。故选B。23. D考查副词。A. thus 因此; B. even 甚至; C. ev

20、er 曾经; D. forever永远。我奶奶去世之后,我意识到我和我妈妈都将不会永远在这里,我们不能等着这个时候的到来。故选D。24. C考查动词词组。A. think of 想,认为; B. put aside 储存,放在一边; C. wait for等待; D. give away去世。我奶奶去世之后,我意识到我和我妈妈都将不会永远在这里,我们不能等着这个时候的到来。故选C。25. A考查名词。A. preparation准备; B. work工作; C. consideration考虑; D. rest休息。准备一周之后,我惊讶的妈妈和我去美国旅行。故选A。26. D考查名词。A. f

21、riends朋友; B. s 亲戚; C. reporters记者; D. influencers影响者。我们将从纽约到洛杉矶采访那些更好地改变世界和实现梦想的影响者。故选D。27. C考查动词。A. connecting连接; B. describing 描述; C. achieving实现,取得; D. imagining想象。我们将从纽约到洛杉矶采访那些更好地改变世界和实现梦想的影响者。故选C。28. B考查名词。A. Troubles 麻烦; B. Dreams梦想; C. Results结果; D. Dangers危险。我离开工作一个月,我们在沿着我们的路向前。梦想正等着我们。故选B

22、。29. A考查名词。A. adventure 冒险; B. campaign 活动,战役; C. business商业,生意; D. gathering聚集。Alex和她63岁的妈妈旅行到美国,沿海湾进行了三周的冒险。故选A。30. C考查名词。A. actress女演员; B. model 模范; C. editor 编辑; D. student学生。Alex是Looking For Heroes的编辑,她拍摄遇到的引人关注的人们,同时分享他们生活故事中的独家花边新闻。故选C。31. B考查动词。A. inventing 发明; B. sharing 分享; C. preparing准备;

23、 D. hearing听见。Alex是Looking For Heroes的编辑,她拍摄遇到的引人关注的人们,同时分享他们生活故事中的独家花边新闻。故选B。32. D考查形容词。A. frightened 感到害怕;B. amused 使娱乐;C. astonished 使惊讶;D. excited感到兴奋。感到兴奋的妈妈和女儿在这国家旅行,访问城市,包括Knoxville, Tennessee, New York City, Los Angeles and Washington。故选D。33. A考查动词。A. including 包括; B. arranging安排; C. contain

24、ing 包含; D. expecting期盼。感到兴奋的妈妈和女儿在这国家旅行,访问城市,包括Knoxville, Tennessee, New York City, Los Angeles and Washington。故选A。34. C考查介词。A. into进入; B. above 在-上面; C. against 反对; D. from从-。一路上她们对着每个城市的著名背景拍照,留下难忘的记忆。故选C。35. B考查形容词。A. unbelievable不可思议的; B. unforgettable难忘的; C. unbearable 不能忍受的; D. unthinkable不能想象

25、的。一路上她们对着每个城市的著名背景拍照,留下难忘的记忆。故选B。36. D考查动词。A. received 收到; B. saved 挽救; C. separated 分离; D. learned学习。与此同时,Alex从她妈妈那里学到了很多。故选D。37. C考查名词。A. position 位置; B. example 例子; C. advice 建议; D. experience经验。我对年轻人的建议是要学习新事物,你所学到的将是你一生中最大的财富。故选C。38. B考查名词。A. goal目标; B. wealth 财富; C. success 成功; D. change变化。我对年

26、轻人的建议是要学习新事物,你所学到的将是你一生中最大的财富。故选B。39. D考查动词。A. talking 谈论; B. bringing带来; C. setting放置;D. worrying担忧。不要担忧不重要的事情。故选D。40. A考查名词。A. family 家庭; B. identity身份; C. beauty美丽; D. job工作。随着你优先的改变,家庭和财富会变成最重要的。故选A。三、 阅读理解17. How terrible it would be if there was fire! Today is November 9. Its time for us to le

27、arn a lot more about fire, especially what to do if we are caught in a fire:1. Shout outIf you smell smoke or see fire, shout out “Fire”! Shout as loudly as you can, because people may be asleep.2. Call 119Never try to put out the fire yourself, even if it is a very small one! Get help from your par

28、ents or call 119.3. Keep down close to the floorIf there is a lot of smoke in your room, keep down close to the floor.4. Test the doorTest the door before you open it. If the door is cool, open it carefully. If the door is hot,do not open it! Try to find a different way out.5. Get outIf you can, get

29、 out of your home as soon as possible.6. Dont use the liftNever use the lift during the fire. It may also go wrong.7. Dont go backNever go back into a burning building!1. The passage is mainly about.A. how to look after yourself when on fireB. what to do when you are caught in a fireC. when to leave

30、 the burning placeD. why to call 119 when it is on fire2. When people are asleep, what will you do when fire breaks out?A. Call for help as quickly as you can. B. Wake your parents up fast.C. Shout out“Fire!”as loudly as you can. D. Run as fast as you can.3. When a fire is burning, you test the door

31、 to.A. find a better way out B. notice the fire clearlyC. call for a much quicker help D. see if it is closed4. If you are caught in a fire, you should not _.A. shout out B. keep down close to the floorC. call 119 D. use the lift参考答案:1. B 2. C 3. A 4. D这篇文章主要讲了当被困在大火中时,你该怎么办?1. 主旨大意题。由文章的主题句How terr

32、ible it would be if there was fire! Today is November 9. Its time for us to learn a lot more about fire, especially what to do if we are caught in a fire可知这篇文章主要讲了当被困在大火中时,你该怎么办?故选B。2. 细节理解题。由If you smell smoke or see fire, shout out “Fire”! Shout as loudly as you can, because people may be asleep.可

33、判断出当人们正在睡觉时,火灾爆发了,你应该尽可能的大声喊:“着火了”。故选C。3. 细节理解题。由Test the door before you open it. If the door is cool, open it carefully. If the door is hot,do not open it! Try to find a different way out.可判断出当大火正在燃烧时,你检测一下门,是为了找到更好的出去的方法,故选A。4. 细节理解题。Dont use the lift,Never use the lift during the fire. It may al

34、so go wrong. 文中明确的告诉我们,在发生火灾时不要使用电梯,故选D。名师点睛:阅读理解题的主旨大意题往往是比较难的一种题型,例如本篇中的小题1,这类题要求学生对文章的内容在理解的基础上,有一个整体的把握。找主题句是一种非常有效的方法,How terrible it would be if there was fire! Today is November 9. Its time for us to learn a lot more about fire, especially what to do if we are caught in a fire.就是这篇文章的主题句。18.

35、The negative health effects of sleep shortages during the week can t be changed by marathon weekend sleep sessions, according to a new study.Researchers have long known that routine sleep deprivation(缺乏) can cause weight gain and increase other health risks, including diabetes. But there are still s

36、ome people who hope that shutting off the alarm on Saturday and Sunday will repay the weekly sleep debt and remove any ill effects.The research, published in Current Biology, ruins those hopes. Despite complete freedom to sleep in and nap during a weekend recovery period, participants in a sleep lab

37、oratory who were limited to five hours of sleep on weekdays gained nearly three pounds over two weeks and experienced metabolic disruption(代谢紊乱) that would increase their risk for diabetes over the long term. While weekend recovery sleep had some benefits after a single week of insufficient sleep, t

38、hose gains were wiped out when people returned right to their same sleep schedule the next Monday.“If there are benefits of catch-up sleep, they re gone when you go back to your routine. It s very short-lived,” said Kenneth Wright, who oversaw the research. “These health effects are long-term. It s

39、kind of like smoking once waspeople would smoke and wouldn t see an immediate effect on their health, but people will say now that smoking is not a healthy lifestyle choice. I think sleep is in the early phase of where smoking used to be.”Wright said that the study suggests people should prioritize

40、sleepcutting out the optional “sleep stealers” such as watching television shows or spending time on electronic devices. Even when people dont have a choice about losing sleep due to child-care responsibilities or job schedules, they should think about prioritizing sleep in the same way they would t

41、hink about a healthy diet or exercise.32. What had the researchers already known before doing the new research?A. The actual benefits of weekend recovery sleep.B. Harm to health caused by the lack of routine sleep.C. People s habit of shutting off the alarm during holidays.D. The relationship betwee

42、n body weight and sleep amount.33. Kenneth Wright mentioned smoking to _.A. call on smokers to completely abandon smokingB. advise people to go to sleep when they want to smokeC. show people have known the harm brought by smokingD. show people will someday notice the bad effects of sleep deprivation34. What does the underlined word “prioritize” in the last paragraph probably mean?A. Putting tasks in order of importance.B. Getting more than enough of something to deposit it.C. Cutting down something th

温馨提示

  • 1. 本站所有资源如无特殊说明,都需要本地电脑安装OFFICE2007和PDF阅读器。图纸软件为CAD,CAXA,PROE,UG,SolidWorks等.压缩文件请下载最新的WinRAR软件解压。
  • 2. 本站的文档不包含任何第三方提供的附件图纸等,如果需要附件,请联系上传者。文件的所有权益归上传用户所有。
  • 3. 本站RAR压缩包中若带图纸,网页内容里面会有图纸预览,若没有图纸预览就没有图纸。
  • 4. 未经权益所有人同意不得将文件中的内容挪作商业或盈利用途。
  • 5. 人人文库网仅提供信息存储空间,仅对用户上传内容的表现方式做保护处理,对用户上传分享的文档内容本身不做任何修改或编辑,并不能对任何下载内容负责。
  • 6. 下载文件中如有侵权或不适当内容,请与我们联系,我们立即纠正。
  • 7. 本站不保证下载资源的准确性、安全性和完整性, 同时也不承担用户因使用这些下载资源对自己和他人造成任何形式的伤害或损失。

评论

0/150

提交评论