版权说明:本文档由用户提供并上传,收益归属内容提供方,若内容存在侵权,请进行举报或认领
文档简介
1、Chapter 15Multiple Deposit Creation and the Money Supply Process 2005 Pearson Education Canada Inc.Four Players in the Money Supply Process1.Central bank: the Bank of Canada2.Banks3.Depositors4.Borrowers from banksBank of Canada1.Conducts monetary policy2.Clears checks3.Regulates banks2 2005 Pearson
2、 Education Canada Inc.Pearson Education Canada Inc.The Banks Balance SheetBank of CanadaGovernment securitiesAdvances to banksCurrency in circulationSettlement balancesAssetsLiabilitiesMonetary Base, MB = C + R3 2005 Pearson Education Canada Inc.Pearson Education Canada Inc.Control of the Monetary B
3、aseMB = C + ROpen Market Purchase from bankThe Banking SystemThe Bank of CanadaAssetsLiabilitiesAssetsLiabilitiesSecurities $100Securities + $100Reserves + $100Reserves + $100Open Market Purchase from PublicPublic The Bank of CanadaAssetsLiabilitiesAssetsLiabilitiesSecurities $100Securities + $100Re
4、serves + $100Deposits + $100Banking SystemAssetsLiabilitiesReservesChequable Deposits+ $100+ $100Result: R $100, MB $1004 2005 Pearson Education Canada Inc.Pearson Education Canada Inc.If Person Cashes ChequePublic The Bank of CanadaAssetsLiabilitiesAssetsLiabilitiesSecurities $100Securities + $100
5、Currency + $100Currency + $100Result: R unchanged, MB $100Effect on MB certain, on R uncertainThe effect of an open market purchase on R depends on whether the seller of the bonds keeps the proceeds from the sale in deposits or in currency.The effect of an open market purchase on MB, however, is alw
6、ays the same whether the seller of the bonds keeps the proceeds from the sale in deposits or in currency.5 2005 Pearson Education Canada Inc.Pearson Education Canada Inc.Open Market Sale of BondsMB = C + ROpen Market Sale to a bankThe Banking SystemThe Bank of CanadaAssetsLiabilitiesAssetsLiabilitie
7、sSecurities + $100Securities - $100Reserves - $100Reserves - $100Open Market Sale to the PublicPublic The Bank of CanadaAssetsLiabilitiesAssetsLiabilitiesSecurities + $100Securities - $100Reserves - $100Deposits - $100Banking SystemAssetsLiabilitiesReservesChequable Deposits- $100- $100Result: R $10
8、0, MB $1006 2005 Pearson Education Canada Inc.Pearson Education Canada Inc.Open Market Purchase in the Foreign Exchange (FX) MarketMB = C + ROpen Market Purchase of foreign exchange from a bankThe Banking SystemThe Bank of CanadaAssetsLiabilitiesAssetsLiabilitiesFX $100FX + $100Reserves + $100Reserv
9、es + $100Open Market Purchase of foreign exchange from the PublicPublic The Bank of CanadaAssetsLiabilitiesAssetsLiabilitiesFX $100FX + $100Reserves + $100Deposits + $100Banking SystemAssetsLiabilitiesReservesChequable Deposits+ $100+ $100Result: R $100, MB $1007 2005 Pearson Education Canada Inc.Pe
10、arson Education Canada Inc.If Person Cashes ChequePublic The Bank of CanadaAssetsLiabilitiesAssetsLiabilitiesFX $100FX + $100 Currency + $100Currency + $100Result: R unchanged, MB $100Effect on MB certain, on R uncertainAgain, the effect of an open market purchase on R depends on whether the seller
11、of FX keeps the proceeds from the sale in deposits or in currency.The effect of an open market purchase of FX on MB, however, is always the same whether the seller of the FX keeps the proceeds from the sale in deposits or in currency.8 2005 Pearson Education Canada Inc.Pearson Education Canada Inc.O
12、pen Market Sale in the FX MarketMB = C + ROpen Market Sale of FX to a bankThe Banking SystemThe Bank of CanadaAssetsLiabilitiesAssetsLiabilitiesFX + $100FX - $100Reserves - $100Reserves -$100Open Market Sale of FX to the PublicPublic The Bank of CanadaAssetsLiabilitiesAssetsLiabilitiesFX + $100FX -
13、$100Reserves - $100Deposits - $100Banking SystemAssetsLiabilitiesReservesChequable Deposits- $100- $100Result: R $100, MB $1009 2005 Pearson Education Canada Inc.Pearson Education Canada Inc.Shifts from Deposits into CurrencyEven if the Bank of Canada does not conduct open market operations, a shift
14、 from deposits into currency will affect R. However, such a shift will have no effect on MB.Shifts From Deposits into Currency:Public The Bank of CanadaAssetsLiabilitiesAssetsLiabilitiesDeposits $100Currency + $100Currency + $100Reserves $100Banking SystemAssetsLiabilitiesReserves $100Deposits $100R
15、esult: R $100, MB unchanged10 2005 Pearson Education Canada Inc.Pearson Education Canada Inc.AdvancesBanking System The Bank of CanadaAssetsLiabilitiesAssetsLiabilitiesReserves AdvancesAdvancesReserves + $100 + $100 + $100 + $100Result: R $100, MB $100Conclusion: Bank of Canada has better ability to
16、 control MB than R11 2005 Pearson Education Canada Inc.Pearson Education Canada Inc.Deposit Creation: Single BankConsider a $100 open market purchase from First BankFirst BankAssets LiabilitiesSecurities $100Reserves+ $100First BankAssets LiabilitiesSecurities $100Deposits+ $100Reserves+ $100Loans+
17、$10012 2005 Pearson Education Canada Inc.Pearson Education Canada Inc. A bank cannot safely make loans for an amount greater than the excess reserves it has before it makes the loan. The final T-account of the First Bank (after the reserves have been withdrawn) is:First BankAssets LiabilitiesSecurit
18、ies $100Loans+ $10013 2005 Pearson Education Canada Inc.Pearson Education Canada Inc.Deposit Creation: Banking System (r = 10%)Bank AAssets LiabilitiesReserves+ $100Deposits+ $100Bank AAssets LiabilitiesReserves+ $10Deposits+ $100Loans + $90Bank BAssets LiabilitiesReserves+ $90Deposits+ $90Bank BAss
19、ets LiabilitiesReserves+ $ 9Deposits+ $90Loans + $8114 2005 Pearson Education Canada Inc.Pearson Education Canada Inc.Deposit Creation15 2005 Pearson Education Canada Inc.Pearson Education Canada Inc.Banking System As a WholeBanking SystemAssets LiabilitiesSecurities $100Deposits+ $1000Reserves+ $10
20、0Loans+ $100016 2005 Pearson Education Canada Inc.Pearson Education Canada Inc.Same Result when Banks Invest their ER in Securities If the banks choose to invest their ER in securities, the result is the same. If Bank A buys securities with $90 chequeBank AAssets LiabilitiesReserves+ $10Deposits+ $1
21、00Securities+ $90Seller deposits $90 at Bank B and process is sameHence, whether a bank chooses to use its ER to make loans or to buy securities, the effect on deposit expansion is the same.17 2005 Pearson Education Canada Inc.Pearson Education Canada Inc.Simple Deposit MultiplierSimple Deposit Mult
22、iplier1D = RrDeriving the formulaR = RR = r D1D = Rr1D = Rr18 2005 Pearson Education Canada Inc.Pearson Education Canada Inc.Multiple Deposit ContractionThe multiple deposit creation process should also work in reverse. When the Bank of Canada withdraws reserves from the banking system , there shoul
23、d be a multiple contraction of deposits. In fact, the contraction in deposits will be D = (1/ r ) RExample:If R = -100 and (1/ r ) = 10 because r =.10, then D = -1000.19 2005 Pearson Education Canada Inc.Pearson Education Canada Inc.Multiple Deposit Contraction: The Banking SystemBanking SystemAsset
24、s LiabilitiesSecurities+ $100Deposits- $1000Reserves- $100Loans- $100020 2005 Pearson Education Canada Inc.Pearson Education Canada Inc.Critique of the Simple ModelOur simple model seems to indicate that the Bank of Canada has complete control over D. It ignores, however, the fact that deposit creation stops if: Proceeds from
温馨提示
- 1. 本站所有资源如无特殊说明,都需要本地电脑安装OFFICE2007和PDF阅读器。图纸软件为CAD,CAXA,PROE,UG,SolidWorks等.压缩文件请下载最新的WinRAR软件解压。
- 2. 本站的文档不包含任何第三方提供的附件图纸等,如果需要附件,请联系上传者。文件的所有权益归上传用户所有。
- 3. 本站RAR压缩包中若带图纸,网页内容里面会有图纸预览,若没有图纸预览就没有图纸。
- 4. 未经权益所有人同意不得将文件中的内容挪作商业或盈利用途。
- 5. 人人文库网仅提供信息存储空间,仅对用户上传内容的表现方式做保护处理,对用户上传分享的文档内容本身不做任何修改或编辑,并不能对任何下载内容负责。
- 6. 下载文件中如有侵权或不适当内容,请与我们联系,我们立即纠正。
- 7. 本站不保证下载资源的准确性、安全性和完整性, 同时也不承担用户因使用这些下载资源对自己和他人造成任何形式的伤害或损失。
最新文档
- 事业单位面试巩固自测题含答案
- 互联网产品经理产品迭代与改进绩效考核表
- 移动应用开发团队项目完成率绩效考评表
- 项目预算调整细节说明(3篇)范文
- 电视媒体内容编辑岗位绩效考核指标表
- 教育培训行业课程顾问满意度及成果导向KPI考核表
- 晋剧制作手册与晋商大戏演出策划指导
- 新能源项目负责人绿色能源技术推广与收益优化评估表
- 浙江省9+1联盟2025-2026学年高一上学期11月期中生物试题(含答案)
- 游戏设计师游戏作品上线数量及收益KPI考核表
- FQc部门管理制度
- 物业档案资料管理标准
- 化学类实验室安全隐患
- 《动画素描(第2版)》中职全套教学课件
- 9竹节人 市赛一等奖
- MSOP(测量标准作业规范)测量SOP
- 工程量确认单范本
- 菏泽城市介绍课件
- 金蝶专业版固定资产操作流程
- A拓斯达机械手说明
- 918主题班会PPT课件《勿忘国耻砥砺前行》
评论
0/150
提交评论